Thank you for your feedback!

Foundation Trustees

Meet Our Foundation Trustees

img

The members of the Women's University Club Foundation Board of Trustees:

  • bring professional experience in the fields of business, education, government, psychology and health
  • have served on multiple community boards in leadership roles
  • have been members of the Women’s University Club Board of Trustees
  • bring a sense of brio to community service 

The Foundation Board consists of six Trustees, each serving on one of three councils, and three additional trustees who serve as Foundation Officers. All trustees and officers oversee the operation of the entire Foundation with rotating three year terms starting in October.

 

Foundation Executive Officers

Suzy Lantz, Chair

Suzy Lantz, Chair

  • University study abroad director and Fulbright Advisor
  • Chair, Women’s University Club annual summer study abroad program at University of Cambridge, England
  • Book Discussion leader: Greenwood Library
  • Independent traveler to Iran with son 2010
  • Closet poet and self-appointed wordsmith

 

Ruth Hansing

Ruth Hansing, Vice-chair / Secretary

  • Advanced degrees in experimental psychology and technical communication
  • Researcher at Recruit Training Center US Navy San Diego
  • Coordinator clinical training lab in department of Educational Psychology at University of Washington
  • Elder in the Presbyterian Church
  • Multiple terms: PTA president

 

Lailla Petersen, Treasurer Pro Tempore

 

Community Education and Outreach Council (CE&O)

Barbara Beatty

Barbara Beatty, Co-chair

  • PhD and BSc in Biochemistry, University of Toronto, Canada
  • Associate Professor, Research (U of T, UVM)
  • Lab director, tumor immunology and molecular genetics translational research
  • Amateur gardener and founding member Seattle Arboretum Unit 80
  • Early morning “jazzerciser” and enthusiastic traveler

 

Judith Ramey

Judith Ramey, Co-chair

  • Professor (retired!), UW (Department of Human Centered Design & Engineering); department chair for 11 years
  • Interim dean, College of Engineering, UW, 2013
  • Served on the board of Northwest Sinfonietta; active in Washington Women’s Foundation
  • Perpetual student of Spanish & tap dancing (in both, mediocre skill level but extra points for enthusiasm)
  • Enjoys travel, opera and symphony, reading

 

Historic Landmark Preservation Council (HLP)

Judy Kettlewell

Judy Kettlewell, Co-chair

  • Landscape architect
  • Degrees from UCLA (BS) and U Washington (BLA)
  • Businesswoman
  • World traveler and adventurer
  • Trainer and owner of one wild Bernese mountain dog

 

Susan Kinoshita

Susan Kinoshita, Co-chair

  • Graduate of Shoreline Community College and attended University of Washington: English Literature
  • Office manager and full charge bookkeeper for local plumbing services company
  • Healthy Start board member
  • Spends hours on the beach with crazy spinning swimming dog
  • Loves to dance
  • Recently wowed a large audience with her baton twirling skills

 

Scholarship Awards

Irene Greve

Irene Greve, Co-chair

  • Educational Consultant for State Accreditation
  • Office of Public Instruction – State Gifted Advisory Board
  • NW Gifted Coalition – President and Lobbyist
  • Director of Highly Capable Programs – all grades and high school AP, IB
  • Teacher, middle and high school highly capable

 

Linda Jackman

Linda Jackman, Co-chair

  • Mercer Island Deputy Mayor, City Council member
  • King County Prosecutor’s Office Domestic Violence Victim Advocate
  • Neighborhood dog and chicken tender
  • Recent thespian roles: Trigger, Thomas (Downton Abbey), Minnie Mouse
  • Past appearance: Seafair clown

 

Board Advisors

Bonnie Miller, Advisor to Chair and Brava! Chair

Lailla Petersen, Policy Advisor / Manager